Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- chicken breast
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (37%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ginger, Chilli], Dried Apricot (4%) [Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Sultanas (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Cumin, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Mustard Seed, Fenugreek, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sunflower Oil, Gram Flour, Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Clove.
Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sandwich Bros Chicken Melt, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 15 oz (Frozen)
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
Tyson Spicy, Breaded & Portioned Chicken Breast Fillet With Rib Meat on an Artisan Bun Sandwich, Spicy
Member's Mark Southern Style Chicken Sandwich
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Breast Chunks 180g
Where to buy
Tesco Coronation Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


