Is Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken salad spice blend
  • honey
  • cage-free whole egg
  • canola mayonnaise
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • chicken salad
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • egg
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

chicken salad spice blend

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Salad (cooked White Chicken Meat, Canola Mayonnaise [canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Celery, Panko Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Chicken Salad Spice Blend [salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (as A Processing Aid), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking]), Bistro Bun-country Potato Bun (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Potato Flour, Canola Oil, Raw Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sea Salt, Natural Mold Inhibitors [cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Cultured Sugar], Monoglycerides, Vinegar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Green Leaf Lettuce. Contains Egg, Wheat.

Check Waawa Chicken Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go