Is Tesco Cous Cous 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Fine-grained product with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when properly steamed; granules separate easily. Commonly used as a quick side, base for salads, or accompaniment to stews and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent value, occasional clumping if overcooked or insufficiently fluffed and reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Fine-grained product with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when properly steamed; granules separate easily. Commonly used as a quick side, base for salads, or accompaniment to stews and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent value, occasional clumping if overcooked or insufficiently fluffed and reheating.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Tesco Cous Cous 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cous Cous 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Cous Cous 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


