Is Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon whiskey glaze
- bourbon whiskey
bourbon whiskey glaze
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (84%), Water, Maple and Bourbon Whiskey Glaze (3.5%) [Sugar, Water, Bourbon Whiskey, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maple Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Garlic Purée], Sea Salt, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate), Dextrose, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
Where to buy
Tesco Crackling Gammon Joint with Maple & Bourbon Glaze Serves 13 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


