Is Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- single cream
- whole milk
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- calcium carbonate
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Roasted Potato and Onion Hash (45%) [Potato, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Whole Milk , Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Mustard Seeds, Tomato Paste, Mustard Seeds, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Black Pepper, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.
Check Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & RIGATONI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


