Is Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Potato and Onion Hash (45%) [Potato, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Whole Milk , Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Mustard Seeds, Tomato Paste, Mustard Seeds, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Black Pepper, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish