Is Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Roasted Potato and Onion Hash (45%) [Potato, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Whole Milk , Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Mustard Seeds, Tomato Paste, Mustard Seeds, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Turmeric, Wheat Starch, Black Pepper, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.
Check Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & RIGATONI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO PASTA WITH CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Tesco Creamy Mustard Chicken With Potato & Onion Hash 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


