Is Tesco Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée (33%), Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Sugar, Onion, Herbs, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).

Check Tesco Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep