Is Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • chicken breast fillet

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (67%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Yeast, Coconut Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Sage, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Crispy Chicken Breast Fillets 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep