Is Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


