Is Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- sweet whey powder
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- humectant
- milk chocolate
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


