Is Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semi skimmed milk
red leicester cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Semi Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Beechwood Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water and Smoked Water (14%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Smoked Water, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese Blend ( Milk ) (10%) [Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese, Mature Cheddar Cheese], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Double Cream ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (3.5%), Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Breakfast Item · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g | Spoonful