Is Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beechwood smoked reformed bacon with added water
  • calcium
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beechwood smoked reformed bacon with added water
calcium
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Semi Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Beechwood Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water and Smoked Water (14%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Smoked Water, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese Blend ( Milk ) (10%) [Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese, Mature Cheddar Cheese], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Double Cream ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (3.5%), Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Breakfast Item · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Crustless Cheddar & Bacon Quiche 340g | Spoonful