Is Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Dark Chocolate (22%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Butter ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cornflour, Salt.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Brownie Mini Bites 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


