Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- concentrated butter
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- +1 more
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream (Milk) (35%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate (3.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Dark And White Chocolate Curls (3%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Fructose, Maize Starch, Dried Whole Milk, Flavouring, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


