Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream (Milk) (35%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate (3.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Dark And White Chocolate Curls (3%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Fructose, Maize Starch, Dried Whole Milk, Flavouring, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


