Is Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (47%), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , White Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins and/or Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Milk Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Soy Free? Tesco Double Chocolate Gateau 600G | Spoonful