Is Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Peach 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
glycerol esters of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Peach Juice From Concentrate (20%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Barley Extract, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Peach 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Peach 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Peach 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


