Is Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Summer Fruits 1L Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
glycerol esters of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (17%), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Raspberry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Cherry Juice from Concentrate (1%), Flavourings, Barley Extract, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabilisers (Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Summer Fruits 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Summer Fruits 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Tesco Double Strength Fruit & Barley No Added Sugar Summer Fruits 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


