Is Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • duck

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck (91%), Plum, Blackberry and Thyme Sauce (7%) [Plum Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Red Wine, Chicken Stock (Water, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Salt, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper), Plum, Water, Concentrated Blackberry Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Salt and Pepper Seasoning [Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Green Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)].

Check Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch