Is Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken extract
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • duck

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck (91%), Plum, Blackberry and Thyme Sauce (7%) [Plum Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Red Wine, Chicken Stock (Water, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Salt, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper), Plum, Water, Concentrated Blackberry Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Salt and Pepper Seasoning [Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Green Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)].

Check Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch