Is Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt vinegar
  • wheat starch

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Carrot and Coriander Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Carrot, Onion, Dried Potato, Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Parsley, Water, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Yeast], Chickpeas, Spinach, Sugar, Palm Oil, Mango, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apple, Apricot, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Ginger, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cornflour, Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Basil, Coriander Powder, Ground Ginger, Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSandwich