Is Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Carrot and Coriander Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Carrot, Onion, Dried Potato, Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Parsley, Water, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Yeast], Chickpeas, Spinach, Sugar, Palm Oil, Mango, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apple, Apricot, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Ginger, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cornflour, Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Basil, Coriander Powder, Ground Ginger, Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSandwich