Is Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium polyphosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Carrot and Coriander Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Carrot, Onion, Dried Potato, Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Parsley, Water, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Polyphosphate), Garlic Powder, Yeast], Chickpeas, Spinach, Sugar, Palm Oil, Mango, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Apple, Apricot, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Ginger, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cornflour, Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Basil, Coriander Powder, Ground Ginger, Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Falafel & Houmous Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


