Is Hannah Organic Falafel Vegetarian Patties Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic cultured dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chick Peas, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cilantro, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Organic Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Spices, Citrus Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, And Cornstarch (Made From Non-Genetically Modified Corn),
Check Hannah Organic Falafel Vegetarian Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannah Organic Falafel Vegetarian Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Hannah Organic Falafel Vegetarian Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Patty


