Is Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. Curds are small to medium, offering a soft chew. Commonly used stirred into salads, spread on toast, mixed with fruit, or incorporated into dips and bakes. Reviews note versatility but occasional variable moisture and curd consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cottage Cheese(Skimmed Milk , Milk Proteins, Lactic Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Rennet), Salt(Salt).

Check Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fat Free Cottage Cheese 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping