Is Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • full fat soft cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cookie Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Salt, Water, Shea Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Spent Vanilla Seed, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go