Is Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G Vegetarian?

Description
Finely chopped tomatoes offer a bright, slightly acidic tomato flavor with a soft, pulpy texture that breaks down easily when cooked. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, good value, and convenience, praising its suitability for quick, home-cooked dishes and versatility.

Description
Finely chopped tomatoes offer a bright, slightly acidic tomato flavor with a soft, pulpy texture that breaks down easily when cooked. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, good value, and convenience, praising its suitability for quick, home-cooked dishes and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Tomato (65%), Concentrated Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Mezzetta Sauce Pizza Italian Plum Tomatoes - 14 Oz
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
ITALIAN DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO, ITALIAN WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
Where to buy
Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


