Is Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loin
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (86%), Water, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Rosemary, Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Concentrated Apple Juice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sage, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Flavouring, Peppercorns, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Sage, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Apple Powder, Dried Thyme.
Check Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


