Is Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork loin
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (86%), Water, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Rosemary, Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Concentrated Apple Juice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sage, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Flavouring, Peppercorns, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Sage, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Apple Powder, Dried Thyme.
Check Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 2 Basted Loin Steaks With Sage & Apple 402G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


