Is Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork loin
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Loin (81%), Char Siu Glaze (8%) [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Clove], Water, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ginger, Yeast Extract Powder, Chilli, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Fennel, Cumin, Clove, Garlic, Oregano.
Check Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Char Sui Pork Loin Steaks 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


