Is Tesco Finest 3 Double Cherry & Chocolate Ice Creams 3x71g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- reconstituted dried skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- whey powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lecithins
- milk chocolate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (26%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanilla Extract], Sour Cherry Sauce (22%) [Sugar, Water, Sour Cherry Juice from Concentrate, Sour Cherry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Forest Fruit Flavour Sugar Pieces [Sugar, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Elderberry Concentrate, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil], Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate, Raspberry Purée, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Flavourings, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco Finest 3 Double Cherry & Chocolate Ice Creams 3x71g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 3 Double Cherry & Chocolate Ice Creams 3x71g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


