Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (79%), Water, 'Nduja Paste (5%) [Pork, Calabrian Hot Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sea Salt, Tomato Flakes, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Maize Starch, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Trader Joe's Jalapeno Pepper Hot Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork & Calabrian Hot Pepper Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


