Is Tesco Finest Aberdeen Angus & Cheese Topped Beef Burgers 324g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • barber's grated cheddar cheese
  • grated mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • west country cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • calcium carbonate

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (68%), West Country Cheddar Cheese (8%) ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese (5%) ( Milk ), Barber's Grated Cheddar Cheese (5%) ( Milk ), Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Grated Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Aberdeen Angus & Cheese Topped Beef Burgers 324g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Aberdeen Angus & Cheese Topped Beef Burgers 324g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SaltyRichButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch