Is Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nut suitable for milk
- glycerol
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
nut suitable for milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Colour (beta-carotene), Salt, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Soya. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts. Nut Suitable For Milk And Egg Allergy Sufferers Because These Allergens Are Present In The Environment.
Check Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
That's It Fruit Bar - Apple and Mango - Case of 12 - 1.2 oz
MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICES STRAWBERRIES, PEACHES AND MANGO, MIXED FRUIT
PEACH MANGO FLAVORED BLEND OF 7 VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICES AND PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH MANGO
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Alphonso Mango And Passion Fruit Flavour Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


