Is Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
- sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Almond (31%), Dried Cherries (19%) [Cherry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Amarena Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Black Cherry Juice, Dextrose, Black Carrot, Hibiscus Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Candurin Red Sparkle Powder [Anti-caking Agent (Potassium Aluminium Silicate), Colour (Iron Oxide)].
Check Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Cherry And Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Almond Cherry Granola
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


