Is Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dextrose
- sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Almond (31%), Dried Cherries (19%) [Cherry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Amarena Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Black Cherry Juice, Dextrose, Black Carrot, Hibiscus Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Candurin Red Sparkle Powder [Anti-caking Agent (Potassium Aluminium Silicate), Colour (Iron Oxide)].
Check Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Cherry And Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Almond Cherry Granola
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


