Is Tesco Finest Asian Inspired Greens with Soy Sauce, Coriander & Chilli Glaze 225g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Spring Greens, Petit Pois, Edamame Soya Beans, Sugarsnap Peas, Chargrilled Broccoli, Coriander, Garlic and Soy Dressing [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Sugar, Cornflour, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Lime Zest, Soya Beans, Wheat , Concentrated Lime Juice, Chilli, Ginger, Spirit Vinegar, Yellow Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Asian Inspired Greens with Soy Sauce, Coriander & Chilli Glaze 225g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Asian Inspired Greens with Soy Sauce, Coriander & Chilli Glaze 225g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Gluten Free? Tesco Finest Asian Inspired Greens with Soy Sauce, Coriander & Chilli Glaze 225g | Spoonful