Is Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Extract, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract, Cornflour, Cabernet Sauvignon, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onion), Beef Fat, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Black Pepper, Thyme

Check Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDippingCooking