Is Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Extract, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract, Cornflour, Cabernet Sauvignon, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onion), Beef Fat, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Black Pepper, Thyme
Check Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Tips & Gravy 15oz PKG
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Pompeian Vinegar Organic Red Wine Unfiltered - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef & Red Wine Gravy 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


