Is Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • chicken extract
  • cooked marinated beef
  • calcium

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
cooked marinated beef
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt], Water, Cooked Marinated Beef (12%) [Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Sugar, Alcohol], Cabbage, Beansprouts, Red Pepper, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sesame Oil, Yellow Soya Beans, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Chicken Extract, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Alcohol, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep