Is Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- chicken extract
- cooked marinated beef
- calcium
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt], Water, Cooked Marinated Beef (12%) [Beef, Cornflour, Sherry, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Sugar, Alcohol], Cabbage, Beansprouts, Red Pepper, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Sesame Oil, Yellow Soya Beans, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Chicken Extract, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Alcohol, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Shanghai Style Noodles 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


