Is Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 16% minimum
- milk solids 23% minimum
- cream
- dried skimmed milk
- whey
- butter
- milk
- milk sugar
- lecithins
- +2 more
milk solids 16% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Belgian White Chocolate (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Dried Skimmed Milk , Coconut, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Hazelnuts , Whey ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass**, Sunflower Oil, Milk Sugar, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Starch, Water, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Vanilla Extract. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 16% minimum. Belgian Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 46% minimum. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Milk solids 23% minimum. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Tesco Finest Sweet Easy Peelers 600g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


