Is Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- malted wheat
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Belgian White Chocolate (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Dried Skimmed Milk , Coconut, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Hazelnuts , Whey ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass**, Sunflower Oil, Milk Sugar, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Starch, Water, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Vanilla Extract. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 16% minimum. Belgian Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 46% minimum. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Milk solids 23% minimum. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Tesco Finest Sugardrop Tomatoes 220G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


