Is Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • cream
  • milk solids 16% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • +2 more

milk solids 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Belgian White Chocolate (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Dried Skimmed Milk , Coconut, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Hazelnuts , Whey ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass**, Sunflower Oil, Milk Sugar, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Starch, Water, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Cocoa Butter**, Butteroil ( Milk ), Vanilla Extract. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 16% minimum. Belgian Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 46% minimum. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Milk solids 23% minimum. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Biscuit Selection 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast