Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- pasteurised egg white
- whipping cream
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- whole milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate flake bars
- belgian milk chocolate curls
- butter
- +5 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soft Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate Flake Bars (1%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shards [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


