Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soft Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate Flake Bars (1%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shards [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


