Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Flaked Truffles 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance certified. Find more at ra.org

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Flaked Truffles 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go