Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Honeycomb Dome Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honeycomb
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
honeycomb
Dietitian noteHoneycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (24%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Honeycomb (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Colours (titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Beta-carotene). Contains: Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Honeycomb Dome against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Honeycomb Dome in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


