Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Orange Pots 160G (2X80g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +1 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dextrose, Orange Juice (2.5%), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Lemon Juice, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Flavouring, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Palm Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Orange Pots 160G (2X80g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Orange Pots 160G (2X80g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking